Sunday, February 3, 2008


Scientific Name: Premna corymbosa
Common Name: Agnimantha
Habit: Medium sized evergreen tree.
Best planted in gardens, for the leaves release a powerful smell.
The roots of Agnimantha is used in desmull arishtem. The leaf produces a mild lemony smell. It grows to become a tree.

No comments: